Where the SOL Is Defined by a Number of Years, a Claim Brought on the Anniversary of Accrual Is Timely
[…] Translation: February 28 and 29 are treated as a single day for SOL purposes. See also People v. Hill, 2 Cal. App. 2d 141, 146-47 (1934) (October 20, 1933 indictment, charging embezzlement on October 21, 1930, not barred by 3-year SOL on theory that 1932 was a leap year).
SOLs Are (Sometimes) Tolled While the Defendant Is Out of State (Maybe)
While perhaps the most frequently invoked, equitable tolling is not the only flavor of SOL tolling. There are many statutes that toll SOLs as well. One of the more interesting ones is CCP § 351: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Basically: An SOL is tolled while the defendant is not in California.
However, it’s not so simple. For one thing, CCP § 351 clashes with the US Constitution’s Interstate Commerce Clause to the extent its application imposes unreasonable burdens on interstate commerce.